Tips & hints for submission of your application

Please note that the application form includes sections on the applicant's background, capacity building intentions, motivation, and a summary CV. In case of unstable internet connections, we recommend preparing this text in an offline document, then copy-pasting into the online form.

If short-listed, the candidate may be asked to undergo an informal telephone/video conferencing interview.

Applications and recommendation letters should be written in English and letters submitted/uploaded in pdf format. Only applications that are complete in all respects will be considered for the scholarship.

Transcripts :“Transcripts” go by different names in different countries; many applicants contact us each year with questions. To avoid confusion, here is a brief definition. Transcripts are documents provided to you by your college or university.  They include the names of the courses you have taken, the number of credit hours received, and the grade you earned. Electronic copies are fine. Originals are not required.

Transcripts written using the Latin alphabet are acceptable regardless of language (e.g., English, Spanish, French, etc.). Electronic copies are fine. Originals are not required. Transcripts in non-Latin alphabets (e.g., Arabic, Russian, Chinese, Japanese, Thai, etc.) should be submitted. However, for these transcripts, please provide a non-official translation in English (i.e., do not pay for this translation at this time, though if you are short-listed an official translation may be required).  Clearly mark the English version as “An un-official translation done by ___________________ “ (please insert your name in the blank)

Examples of documents frequently submitted (but not required) include:

Certificate of participation in a training programme, Award for “best presentation” or similar at a scientific meeting. As described above under “transcripts”, certificates, awards, etc. that use the Latin alphabet do not require translation.  Documents in non-Latin alphabets require translation. A well prepared CV should be able to convey the same information and will likely impress reviewers more than viewing copies of the certificates, awards, etc.

Three letters of reference

Option One – if the applicant is currently enrolled in school or is employed : i. Two letters of reference from people who are able to judge your academic and research background and/or potential in marine sciences. AND ii. A letter from your employer or major professor. This letter should outline: the applicant’s current position at the institute, the relevance of the training in the NF-POGO Centre of Excellence to the applicant’s home institute, the applicant’s overall qualifications for entering the Centre of Excellence and the anticipated outcome of your participation, the approval of the parent institution for the applicant’s participation in the training

Option Two – if the applicant is currently not enrolled in school or is not employed

i. Three Letters of Reference from people who are able to judge your academic and research background and/or potential in marine sciences.

Submission Process

Start with asking for recommendation letters, and combining your transcripts in one single pdf file.

You will be asked to upload your CV, transcripts and recommendation letters as pdf files  at the end of the online application form.

Please name your documents 

LASTNAME_CV.pdf , LASTNAME_Transcripts.pdf, LASTNAME_Recommendation1.pdf, and following

Apply online with your personal data, your motivation and upload your files. Please note that the application includes sections on the applicant's background and training requirements, capacity building intentions, and motivation. In case of unstable internet connections, we recommend preparing this text in an offline document, then copy-pasting into the online form. You will be asked to upload the following documents: CV, transcripts, recomendation letters (as pdf). For any questions mail to cofe@awi.de.

After acceptance: VISA GUIDELINES

Applicants are responsible for ensuring that their passport is valid for at least 6 months beyond their stay (at least end 2020). 

Generally speaking, all foreigners require VISAs for stays for more than three months in Germany (SCHENGEN VISAs are not accepted for the CofE). Exemptions apply to UE and EEA citizens. VISA application forms for a long-term stay (in general referred to as national or student VISA) can be obtained from the relevant embassy.

A table of countries whose citizens require or do not require visa to enter Germany can be found here 

If accepted into the NF-POGO Centre of Excellence at AWI, students should be aware of the following guidelines:

1. All POGO Scholars needing a VISA must go to their nearest German Embassy or consulate and apply through them at their earliest opportunity. (If the student is away from his own country at the time of applying, he/she can go to the nearest German Embassy or Consulate in that country.)

2. Once the application arrives, the German Department of Immigration will have the application thoroughly researched to make sure that the applicant is admissible. The search could take anywhere from a couple of days to several weeks.  Germany will not grant a VISA unless this search has been completed successfully.

3. Some students may need to apply for an additional VISA to travel through European or US countries to arrive in Germany. This is generally known as a transit VISA. We will work with Scholars, after they are accepted, to obtain this transit VISA (i.e. do not worry about the transit VISA at this time).